Possible mistake in manual?

classic Classic list List threaded Threaded
4 messages Options
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Possible mistake in manual?

1marc1
Hi team,

I believe I found a mistake in the user manual. See the following section (from https://asciidoctor.org/docs/user-manual/):



In my testing, I found that in order for the title of the table to show up without the "Table x." text, you need to specify either:

[caption=""]
or
[caption='']

I tested this with asciidoctor version 1.5.6.2 and asciidoctor-pdf version 1.5.0.alpha.16.

Marc.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Possible mistake in manual?

mojavelinux
Administrator
I'm unable to reproduce what you're describing. I tried with both Asciidoctor 1.5.7.1 and Asciidoctor 1.5.6.2.

.Title
[caption=]
|===
|cell
|===

In both cases, I get "Title" as the table title.

Do you have any other relevant settings that could be altering the behavior? Which version of Ruby?

-Dan

On Tue, Jul 24, 2018 at 6:24 PM, 1marc1 [via Asciidoctor :: Discussion] <[hidden email]> wrote:
Hi team,

I believe I found a mistake in the user manual. See the following section (from https://asciidoctor.org/docs/user-manual/):



In my testing, I found that in order for the title of the table to show up without the "Table x." text, you need to specify:

[caption=""]

I tested this with asciidoctor version 1.5.6.2 and asciidoctor-pdf version 1.5.0.alpha.16.

Marc.


If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://discuss.asciidoctor.org/Possible-mistake-in-manual-tp6432.html
To start a new topic under Asciidoctor :: Discussion, email [hidden email]
To unsubscribe from Asciidoctor :: Discussion, click here.
NAML



--
Dan Allen | @mojavelinux | https://twitter.com/mojavelinux
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Possible mistake in manual?

1marc1
Dan,

When I tested this, I used a number of table options together. Here is how I can reproduce it:

[caption=,frame=topbot]
.Title
|===
|cell
|===

It seems that the issue occurs when specifying another option after "caption=". I tried it with as well with:

[caption=,options="header"]

which also results in the caption being displayed with "Table 1. Title". I found that doing:

[caption="",frame=topbot]
or
[caption='',frame=topbot]

has the desired result, namely the title being displayed as "Title".

Marc.
Reply | Threaded
Open this post in threaded view
|

Re: Possible mistake in manual?

mojavelinux
Administrator
You're absolutely correct. That is a bug in the block attribute parser. I'll put a fix in for it as well as a suite of tests. Thanks for reporting!

Cheers,

-Dan

On Tue, Jul 24, 2018 at 6:56 PM, 1marc1 [via Asciidoctor :: Discussion] <[hidden email]> wrote:
Dan,

When I tested this, I used a number of table options together. Here is how I can reproduce it:

[caption=,frame=topbot]
.Title
|===
|cell
|===

It seems that the issue occurs when specifying another option after "caption=". I tried it with as well with:

[caption=,options="header"]

which also results in the caption being displayed with "Table 1. Title". I found that doing:

[caption="",frame=topbot]
or
[caption='',frame=topbot]

has the desired result, namely the title being displayed as "Title".

Marc.


If you reply to this email, your message will be added to the discussion below:
http://discuss.asciidoctor.org/Possible-mistake-in-manual-tp6432p6434.html
To start a new topic under Asciidoctor :: Discussion, email [hidden email]
To unsubscribe from Asciidoctor :: Discussion, click here.
NAML



--
Dan Allen | @mojavelinux | https://twitter.com/mojavelinux